Privacy Policy

At Spur Projects (the entity behind Soften the Fck Up), we take privacy seriously and are committed to maintaining the privacy of all visitors to our site. This privacy policy applies to the collection, security, quality, and use of personal information collected by Spur Projects. By using this website created by Spur Projects, you agree to accept the Privacy Policy and consent to the collection and use of your personal information according to the terms below. We also amend the privacy policy from time to time and continued use of this site following the amendment is deem as acceptance of the policy.



Personal Information

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from you. The information we collect is only information you have provided us with.

Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party if you have consented or would reasonably expect us to collect the information in this way, for example from publicly available sources such as websites or telephone directories.

We do not collect personal information about you if you only browse this website. This website only uses session cookies during a search query of the website or when you sign up to the newsletter. When you close your browser the session cookie is destroyed and no personal information is kept which might identify you to us in the future.

When you look at this website Google Analytics compiles data that record and log your visit with the following information collected for strictly statistical purposes only:


Uses

We only use your personal information for the purposes for which you give it to us and for related, internal management purposes.

We do not give information about you to other government agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:


Your choices

You may access personal information that we hold about you or you can ask us to correct personal information we hold about you.

If you are on one or more of our email lists you may opt out of further contact from us by clicking the unsubscribe option in all emails sent to you.


Important Information

Our Office is bound by the Information Privacy Principles of the Australian Privacy Act 1988.

Our website follows the Privacy Commissioner’s Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites.

For further information Contact Us.